Aida, 2003
 

Cast

in order of singing:

Ramfis, High Priest of Egypt Edward Harper
Radames, Captain of the Egyptian Guard Paul Potts
Amneris, Daughter of the King of Egypt Alexandra Denman
Aida, Slave to Amneris and daughter of Amonasro Judith Davis
The King of Egypt Peter Redfern
A Messenger David Edwards
High Priestess Gillian Clark
Amonasro, King of Ethiopia Niall Hoskin

Chorus of Priests:

Phillip Borge, Colin Dobson, Anthony Forsyth, Brian Hunt, Neil Kirkman, Maurice Miller, Brian Pearce, David Protheroe, Brian Snell, Joseph Stone, Paul Watling, Michael Williams, Michael Wills, David Wright

Chorus of Egyptian people:

Diane Aderyn, Pamela Bennett, Monica Brand, Kirsty Britton, Jan Bryanton, Diana Dobson, Jean Fysh, Pamela Hacker, Fiona Hall, Patricia Harper, Sue Mackay Meakin, Julie McKellar, Holly Martin, Janet Marton, Dilwen Miller, Margaret Pearce, Vicky Proctor, Judy Ryde, Hilary Singleton, Belinda Stone, Jennifer Warren, Kathryn Watkins, Anna Watling, Maureen Williams, Ann Wills, Doreen Winnicott, Sara Young

Chris Bourne, Glan Davies, Richard Hathway, David Hillier, Peter Jackson, Greg Jones, Nicholas Lee, Richard Law, Ronnie Park, Brian Robbins, Simon Robbins, Philip Steele, Mark Unwin

Chorus of slaves and prisoners:

Ian Atkinson, Jenny Bolton, Emma Burgess, Elizabeth Holland, Oliver Kelhan, Anna Luke, Louise Maddy, Pierce McNulty, Rebecca Owen, Dan Phelps, Charis Saunders, Carl Speck, Ian Wilson

Dancers - by kind permission of the Dorothy Colebourne school of dancing.

Harriet Bone, Emma Davis, Alex Hardman, Lorna Peel, Katy Rose

Orchestra

Violins Lorna Osbon(Leader) , Garfield Austen
Viola Rachel Wilkes
Cello Keith Tempest
Bass Christine Khoo
Flutes David Kniveton, Estelle Holbrooke, Rebecca Pound
Oboe Geoff Bridge
Clarinets Wilf Goddard
Clare Hollyoake
Bassoons Martin Gatt
Ellie Whitfield
Horns Alistair Smith, Paul Sawbridge , Allen Cheshire, Bernard Lovell
Trumpets Gavin Wells
Peter Nutt
Trombones Garfield Austen, Matt Davies , Matt Doubleday
Tuba Rhodri Griffiths
Percussion Nathan Cole
Harp Ruth Kenyon
Rehearsal Pianists Dannie Madden, Richard Law, Geoff Ditchem

Production Team

Musical Director Peter Blackwood
Director Graham Billing
Designer David Wood
Production Manager Michael Williams
Stage manager John Cottrell
Stage Crew JC's 'A' Team
Set Construction David Protheroe, Paul Watling, Michael Williams
Lighting Andy Wale, Jack Robson & KES lighting crew
Wardrobe Gillian Clark
Wardobe assistants Pamela Bennett, Mayveen Blackwell, Anne Hunt, Margaret Pearce, Belinda Stone, Ann Wills
Props Dilwen & Maurice Miller
Programme Patricia Harper & Jennifer Warren
Publicity Gillian Clark, Patricia Harper & Jennifer Warren
Box Office Patricia Harper
Front of House Adrian Aderyn, Anne Hunt, Nicole Kirkman & Helpers

^ Back to Top